Speakers

TH2018 Guest Speaker: Tanya Hosch

As we celebrate another year supporting the work of UN Women National Committee Australia through the Adelaide International Women’s Day Breakfast, we are delighted to announce that the AFL’s Tanya Hosch will be our guest speaker in 2018.

Tanya Hosch is the AFL’s General Manager of Inclusion and Social Policy and has a long and distinguished history in Indigenous policy, advocacy, governance and fundraising.

Before joining the AFL as the first ever Indigenous person and second woman in their executive ranks in August this year, Tanya was the Joint Campaign Director of the Recognise movement for constitutional reform.

At the AFL Tanya is tasked with the implementation of the AFL’s enhanced Indigenous strategy, advising the AFL Indigenous Advisory Council, reviewing the Respect and Responsibility Policy and implementing the AFL’s Gender Action Plan.

Tanya was recently appointed to the Indigenous Advisory Group of the NAB and is a Board Director of the Indigenous Land Corporation, the Australian Indigenous Governance Institute and a member of the Referendum Council. In addition, Tanya is the Independent Chair of PricewaterhouseCoopers Indigenous Consulting.

 

Host: Senator the Hon Penny Wong
Leader of the Opposition of the Senate

SenatorWong
MC: Sonya Feldoff
ABC Radio Adelaide

SonyaFeldhoff

 

Former Speakers

2017 Hon Julia Gillard AC Australia’s first female Prime Minister Video and Audio recording
2016 Fran Kelly Journalist Audio recording
2015 Dr Susan Carland Academic and social commentator
2014 Dr Gill Hicks MBE Founder of M.A.D for Peace
2013 Dr Anne Summers AO Author and journalist
2012 Alice Pung Author, lawyer and teacher
2011 Professor Tanya Monro SA’s Australian of the Year for 2011
2010 Sally Sara AM ABC foreign correspondent
2009 Evonne Goolagong Cawley AO MBE Australian tennis star
2008 Margaret Pomeranz AM Host of “The Movie Show”
2007 Larissa Behrendt Professor of Law and Indigenous Studies
2006 Ms Kirsty Sword-Gusmao AO First Lady of East Timor
2005 Hon Mary Gaudron QC Former Justice of the High Court of Australia
2004 Her Excellency Marjorie Jackson-Nelson AO, CVO, MBE Governor of South Australia
2003 Carmel Travers ABC TV documentary maker
2002 Christine Nixon APM Commissioner of Police, Victoria
2001 Hon Dr Jocelyn Scutt Barrister and author
2000 Camilla Cowley Reconciliation campaigner and pastoralist
1999 Sister Patricia Pak-Poy RSM Activist against land mines
1998 Robyn Archer AO, CdOAL Adelaide singer and songwriter
1997 Phoebe Fraser Aid worker with Care Australia
1996 Hazel Hawke AO Prominent Australian
1995 Mem Fox AM Children’s author
1994 Dorinda Haffner Chef and media personality
1993 Julia Lester ABC radio presenter